CHANGING NORMAL

Healthier People - Thriving Together


Health Improvement Programming and Whole Health Coaching

Chronic Disease Prevention

PRIVACY POLICY health services

Baton Health ®, LLC of the USA is HIPAA Privacy and Security Compliant.

Under HIPAA privacy rules, Baton Health ®, LLC, is considered a Business Associate, and we are compliant with all applicable rules and regulations of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA).  We are committed to keeping all PHI (Protected Health Information) that you entrust to us private and secure.  We have instituted policies and procedures to ensure this is done, including, but not limited to, the following:

  • All employees have been trained on HIPAA rules and procedures and are required to re-take this training every 2 years.
  • All employees are required to sign a confidentiality agreement as a condition of employment.
  • All policies and procedures related to information and physical security are frequently reviewed to ensure they are up to date and follow any new or revised regulation.


We keep your private information private by:

Not selling your information. You have entrusted Baton Health ® of the United States of America and its independent and autonomous coaching associations (collectively “Baton Health ®, LLC”) with your personal information, and we're committed to using it wisely. Baton Health will not sell, share or otherwise transfer your personal information to anyone without your consent.


Restricting who has access to your information. Baton Health ® takes reasonable precautions to restrict access to your personal information only by employees who are authorized to have such access for business purposes. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us.

Please refer to this policy regularly. Baton Health ® may need to change this policy from time to time to address new issues and reflect changes on our websites or at Baton Health ® program sites. We will post material changes on our websites or otherwise notify you and update the “Last Date Updated” field in the “Revision History” at the bottom of this page so that you will always know our policies regarding what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose that information to anyone.

Scope of Privacy Policy

This policy applies to the personal information that you provide to Baton Health ®, either through our website/s and mobile application/s or in person at a Baton Health ® program sites. This policy does not apply to your use of unaffiliated sites to which our websites link.  This policy does not apply to Personal Health Information (“PHI”) collected through any program offered through Baton Health ® that requires the collection of PHI or other HIPPA protected information.



Updating This Statement

Baton Health ®, LLC, may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes. 


For more on our HIPAA Privacy and Security or if you have any questions about this privacy policy or Baton Health ®, LLC’s treatment of your personal information, please connect with us via our contact page.